Contacts    Calendar    Maps    School Finder    En español
   
 
Link to About RISD Main Page Link to Calendars Main Page Link to Community Main Page Link to Departments Main Page Link to District News Main Page Link to Employment Main Page Link to Parents Main Page Link to Schools Main Page Link to Students Main Page Link to Teachers Main Page
 
   
   
   
Schools
School Finder
Elementary
Junior High
High School
Magnet Schools
Campus Improvement
Plans
Accountability Ratings
by Campus
Kindergarten
Round-Up
  
Open House  
PACE After
School Program
Pre-Kindergarten
Principals
Programs
Summer School
Summer Camps
 
 
 
Berkner High School
 
Berkner High School Facts
Accountability Rating: Met Standard
School Hours: 9:00 am to 4:10 pm
Enrollment: 2572
Source: Per PEIMS final submission. Includes students not in membership. Updated in January for current school year.
Grades Taught: 9-12
School Uniforms: No
 
Campus Improvement Plan
Click here to download Berkner High School's Campus Improvement Plan. (PDF)
This document, an Adobe Acrobat PDF file, will open in a new web browser window.
 
Berkner HS Honors and Awards
Information provided by the campus
Texas Education Agency RISD Recognized Campus, 2010.
7 National Merit Commended Students; 2 National Hispanic Recognition Finalists; 2 National Achievement Outstanding Participants; 2 National Achievement Finalist, 2011
86.64% of 2010 graduates were Recommended Program/DAP/Texas Scholars Graduates  86.64% of 2010 graduates were Recommended Program/DAP/Texas Scholars Graduates
AVID (Advancement Via Individual Determination) – recognized as a National Demonstration Site, 2009; 3% of AVID schools have achieved National Demonstration Site status; 3 Dell Scholars, 2009; 1 Dell Scholar, 2010, 2 Dell Scholars, 2011;1 Gates Millennium Scholar, 2010; campus visit by National Board, May 2010, campus visit by AVID Founder, Mary Catherine Swanson, December 2010; AVID coordinator Joan Swim selected as RISD Secondary Teacher of the Year, 2011.
Academic Decathlon – 1st place in RISD district competition; 1st place in RISD district Superquiz; 2nd place in Regional competition; 1st place in regional Superquiz, 2010.
Berkner Math Students – participated in a six-contest series for the Texas Math League (Texas private and public high schools), placing 19th in the state of Texas and 3rd in Dallas County; in District 9-5A Academic Competition, Berkner’s math team placed 4th in Mathematics, 5th in Calculator Applications, and 5th in Number Sense; Berkner’s chapter of Mu Alpha Theta, the national math honor society, had a membership of 236 students for 2010-2011.
STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) – 100% of the Class of 2011 STEM Seniors will graduate being recognized as Texas Scholars; 2 seniors were recognized as National Achievement Scholarship Finalist; 2 juniors have been awarded with internships this summer working with the UT Southwestern STARS medical program and NASA; Berkner Robotics sent 4 teams to State competitions in TCEA, Skills USA and BEST; Kevin Cieszkowski has been awarded a NASA teacher internship for the summer of 2011. • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) – 100% of the Class of 2011 STEM Seniors will graduate being recognized as Texas Scholars; 2 seniors were recognized as National Achievement Scholarship Finalist; 2 juniors have been awarded with internships this summer working with the UT Southwestern STARS medical program and NASA; Berkner Robotics sent 4 teams to State competitions in TCEA, Skills USA and BEST; Kevin Cieszkowski has been awarded a NASA teacher internship for the summer of 2011.
Ram Marching and Symphonic Bands - 39 consecutive 1st Division ratings in UIL Marching contests, 1972-2010; Finalist at UIL State Marching Contest. Symphonic Band I 2nd Place in Texas State Honor Band Competition and one of only two high school bands from Texas invited to perform a feature concert at the 2011 Midwest Band and Orchestra Clinic. Symphonic Bands: 71 members All-Region, 19 members All-Area, UIL Sweepstakes, 2011; 11 members selected for Lone Star Wind Orchestra Youth Winds; Symphonic Band I selected Runner-Up in South Coast Band Festival, 2010; Symphonic Band II selected Best-in-Class at South Coast Band Festival, 2009; Symphonic Band III selected Best-In-Class at 2010 South Coast Band Festival; all four concert bands receive UIL Sweepstakes awards (first time in the history of Berkner High School to have four UIL Sweepstakes bands in the same year), 2010. Four UIL Sweepstakes Band for a 2nd consecutive year, 2011.
Choir - A Cappella Choir 1st Division rating at UIL, A Cappella Women Sweepstakes, Varsity Men Sweepstakes, Bel Canto Sweepstakes; 6 All-Region Choir Members and 2 Pre-Area Candidates; 20 First Division ratings at UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest, 2010; 5 State Solo Candidates, 2010.
Orchestra - 36th consecutive UIL Sweepstakes Awards; All Orchestra Received UIL Sweepstakes Awards; placed 10th in the State in the Full Orchestra and 7th in the State for String Orchestra TMEA Honor Orchestra competitions; won 5 trophies at the South Coast Music Festival including the “Best in Class” trophy; 26 All-Region Orchestra members; 1 All-State Orchestra member, 2011.
Theatre Arts – 7 Collin County Community College Senior Audition finalists; 5 seniors received scholarships in the name of First Lt. Ryan Sanders, 2010; 3 main stage productions-Metamorphosis, Once Upon A Mattress, The Clowns Who Ran Away; Theatre II production of The Dining Room; 8 senior-directed Understage productions including one original script.
Visual Arts and Advanced Placement Studio Art – Studio Art students received honorable mention at RCAS Scholarship Show; 2 Studio Art students went to State VASE (Visual Art Scholastic Event) -- 7th consecutive year to go to State, one received top award: Gold Seal Awards (5th consecutive year to win a gold seal award); BHS seniors were chosen to exhibit at the Eisemann Center for Emerging Artists winning honorable mention and 3rd place; all of those students were chosen to exhibit at the City of Richardson Cottonwood Arts Festival, 2011.
Debate Team – 3rd Place UIL State Cross Examination Debate Champions, 2011 UIL State Cross Examination Debate , National Forensic League National Double Qualifiers Cross Examination Debate(Dallas) 2011, 1st 2nd and 3rd place UIL 9-5A District Cross Examination Debate 2011, Texas Forensic State Qualifier Cross Examination Debate and Public Forum Debate 2011. UIL State Cross Examination Debate 2010; UIL State Cross Examination Debate, 2009; National Forensic League National Qualifiers (Alabama), 2009; National Forensic League National Qualifiers (Kansas City), 2010; over 300 medals and trophies won at various UIL Texas Forensic Association competitions and National Forensic League Texas tournaments, 2008-2011.
Student Council - Student Council sponsored various school activities including Spirit Week, Homecoming Game festivities, and Senior Recognition Night. Community service projects include “Adopt-a-Rocket” program for Richland Elementary School students resulting in $4,000+ from Berkner student contributions of toys and clothing and a Thanksgiving food drive resulting in dinners for over 30 families in need, 2010-11.
Cooperative Programs – Skills USA Competition District Level: Cosmetology Quiz Bowl 1st place. Nail Art 3rd and 4th place; Esthetics (facials) 4th place; Cosmetology (hair) 4th place; Skills USA State competition in Corpus Christi: Cosmetology Quiz Bowl 6th place of 29 teams; Linah Pham 3rd place (Bronze Medal), Nail Art Cooperative Programs – Skills USA Competition District Level: Cosmetology Quiz Bowl 1st place. Nail Art 3rd and 4th place; Esthetics (facials) 4th place; Cosmetology (hair) 4th place; Skills USA State competition in Corpus Christi: Cosmetology Quiz Bowl 6th place of 29 teams; Linah Pham 3rd place (Bronze Medal), Nail Art Technical Assessment Test, 2011.
Bandoleras – 2011 Regional Contests: Team Awards - Super Sweepstakes, Best in Class (winner) Novelty, 2nd Runner-Up Hip Hop; Officer Awards – Showcase Elite Award (Top 5 Officer groups of entire contest) Super Sweepstakes, Winner’s Circle, Outstanding Technique, Best in Class (winner) Jazz, 1st Runner-Up Contemporary, 1st Runner-Up Lyrical, Choreography Award in Jazz, Contemporary, Lyrical; Elite Awards – Gold Sweepstakes, Best in Class (winner) Kickline, Best in Class (winner) Dance Team, Superior Rating, Team High Point, Choreography Award in Dance Team
Varsity Cheerleaders and Mascots – 4 All-American nominations and 2 All American Cheerleaders, 1 All- American Mascot; Varsity Cheerleaders performed on the Carnival Cruise Ship Ecstasy, January 2011.
Athletics – Boys’ Basketball District Champions; Girl’s Basketball Bi-District Champions, Volleyball Bi-District Playoffs; Softball Bi-District Playoffs, Girls’ Soccer: Bi-District Playoffs, Cross Country both boys and girls to Regionals plus 1 female District Champion; Swimming 11 athletes went to Regionals; Wrestling 11 athletes went to Regionals; Track 25 male and female athletes went to Regionals and three female relay teams qualified for Texas Relays; Bowling advanced to regional playoffs for the 11th consecutive year.
Ramblers - Featured opening dancers for the 2010 Thanksgiving Macy’s Day Parade in New York City; opening entertainment for the Dallas Stars; competitors in the annual RISD Country Western Dance Off; City of Richardson Wildflower Festival entertainers, 2011.
 
Community Partnerships
Click here for a document that lists the community partners of RISD's various schools. The partners document, an Adobe Acrobat PDF file, will open in a new web browser window.
 
AEIS = The Texas Education Agency's Academic Excellence Indicator System
APR = Annual Performance Report
EE = Early Childhood Education
KG = Kindergarten
PPCD = Preschool Program for Children with Disabilities
PK = Pre-Kindergarten
TEA = Texas Education Agency
 
 
 
 
Berkner High School
1600 E. Spring Valley Road
Richardson, Texas 75081
(469) 593-7000
Fax 469-593-7210
Principal: Ron Griffen
Assistant Principal(s):
Ron Anthony, Karen Black, Morgen Crowder, Daniel McKay, Carmen Steward, Ed Yartym, Elizabeth Swaner - STEM Academy

 
 
 
   
CATEGORIES GLOBAL LINKS
   
 
 
Connect to Rportal, the RISD Intranet, Twitter, or Google
All RISD staff members can access the RISD Intranet using the link above. However, in order to access the Intranet
from home, you must first make a VPN connection to the district's computer network.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
RISD search function provided by Google - Click to visit Google site Follow RISD on Twitter RISD staff members can access the RISD Intranet through this link. Click this link to visit Rportal Edline Facebook Link to RISD.org Homepage Link to RISD.org Homepage